The Backcourt

FOR A WEEKLY REVIEW OF ALL BC SPORTS, CHECK OUT THE SPORTS INFORMATION PAGE AND THIS WEEK IN BERGEN CATHOLIC SPORTS.  ALL PAST ISSUES ARE AVAILBLE.  JUST WHAT THE CRUSADER SPORTS FAN WILL LOVE!

Head Coach

Billy Armstrong ’94
barmstrong@bergencatholic.org

Schedule and Results

Rosters

Directions

Schedule and Results

Type Date Time Opponent  Location  BC OPP
SCR
SCR
Tuesday, December 10, 2019
Thursday, December 12, 2019
4:30 pm
4:30 pm
Newark East Side
Patrick Schol
Newark East Side High School
Hoehl Gymnasium
SCR Tuesday, December 17, 2019 4:00 pm Saint Peter’s Prep Hoehl Gymnasium
Friday, December 20, 2019 7:00 pm Paterson-Eastside Eastside High School 89 43
Sunday, December 22, 2019 5:00 pm St. Thomas Aquinas Dunn Center. 600 Pearl St. Elizabeth, NJ 07202 81 70
Friday, December 27, 2019
Saturday, December 28, 2019
Monday, December 30, 2019
4:00 pm
8:00 pm
6:00 pm
Impact Christian Academy (FL)
St. Andrew’s Episcopal (MD)
Ardrey Kell (NC)
Rock Hill, SC
Rock Hill, SC
Rock Hill, SC
56
67
76
52
79
68
Wednesday, January 1, 2020 8:00pm Saint Raymonds (NY) Hoehl Gymnasium 69 67
Friday, January 3, 2020 7:00 pm Fair Lawn Fair Lawn High School 81 58
Saturday, January 4, 2020 7:15 pm Hudson Catholic Ramapo College 49 42
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 7:00 pm Paramus Catholic High School Paramus Catholic High School 71 40
Thursday, January 9, 2020 7:00 pm DePaul Catholic Hoehl Gymnasium 71 55
Saturday, January 11, 2020 2:20 pm Long Island Lutheran (NY) Mount St. Michael’s (NY) 61 75
Tuesday, January 14, 2020 7:00 pm Hackensack Hoehl Gymnasium 85 68
Thursday, January 16, 2020 7:00 pm Saint Joseph Regional Saint Joseph Regional High School 78 70
Thursday, January 23, 2020 7:00 pm Don Bosco Prep Hoehl Gymnasium 77 65
Tuesday, January 28, 2020 7:00 pm Ramapo Hoehl Gymnasium 67 60
Wednesday, January 29, 2020 7:30 pm Montclair Immaculate Teaneck High School 76 88
Tuesday, February 4, 2020 7:00 pm DePaul Catholic DePaul Catholic High School 72 52
Thursday, February 6, 2020
Saturday, February 8, 2020
7:00 pm
4:15 pm
Saint Joseph Regional
BCCA Jambo – Has Hts
Hoehl Gymnasium
Northern Highlands
58
83
52
46
Tuesday, February 11, 2020 7:00 pm Saint Benedict’s Prep Hoehl Gymnasium 59 81
Thursday, February 13, 2020 7:00 pm Ridgewood Hoehl Gymnasium 68 55
Sunday, February 16, 2020 6:15 pm BCCA Jambo – Pascack Hills FDU – Rothman Center 68 43
Thursday, February 20, 2020
Saturday, February 22, 2020
Friday, February 28, 2020
Sunday, March 1, 2020
Friday, March 6, 2020
Monday, March 9, 2020
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
Saturday, March 14, 2020
7:00 pm
3:00 pm
7:00 pm
3:00 pm
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
Don Bosco Prep
BCCA Jambo – Ramsey
BCCA Jambo Final – SJR
Paramus Catholic High School
NPA North vs. Union Catholic
NPA No. Semi vs. Don Bosco
NPA No. Finals vs. St. Peter’s Prep
NPA State Final vs. St. Augustine
Don Bosco Preparatory High School
Hackensack HS
FDU – Rothman Center
Hoehl Gymnasium
Hoehl Gymnasium
Hoehl Gymnasium
Elizabeth HS
RWJBarnabas Health Arena (NO FANS PERMITTED)
48
57
61
71
76
72
73
54
39
67
79
60
69
66
2 OT
Type Date Time Opponent  Location  BC OPP
SCR
SCR
Thursday, Dexember 12, 2019
Tuesday, December 17, 2019
6:00 pm
5:30 pm
BC Freshman Red-White Game
Saint Peter’s Prep
Hoehl Gymnasium
Hoehl Gymnasium
Friday, December 20, 2019 5:30 pm Paterson-Eastside Eastside High School 63 50
Friday, December 27, 2019 3:00 pm Franklin Hoehl Gymnasium 56 36
Saturday, December 28, 2019 1:00 pm Bergenfield Hoehl Gymnasium 53 28
Monday, December 30, 2019 6:00 pm Ramapo Hoehl Gymnasium 52 55
Friday, January 3, 2020 5:30 pm Fair Lawn Fair Lawn High School 76 37
Monday, January 6, 2020
Tuesday, January 7, 2020
5:30 pm
5:30 pm
Roselle Catholic
Paramus Catholic High School
Roselle Catholic
Paramus Catholic High School
37
60
53
40
Thursday, January 9, 2020 5:30 pm DePaul Catholic Hoehl Gymnasium 67 41
Tuesday, January 14, 2020 5:30 pm Hackensack Hoehl Gymnasium 74 49
Thursday, January 16, 2020 5:30 pm Saint Joseph Regional Saint Joseph Regional High School 76 66
Saturday, January 18, 2020 11:30 am Saint Benedict’s Prep Hoehl Gymnasium 41 51
Thursday, January 23, 2020
Saturday, January 25, 2020
Sunday, January 26, 2020
5:30 pm
10:00 am
7:30 pm
Don Bosco Prep
Montclair Immaculate
BCCA 1st Round – Paramus HS
Hoehl Gymnasium
Hoehl Gymnasium
Paramus Catholic HS
36
75
71
65
30
35
Tuesday, January 28, 2020 5:30 pm Ramapo Hoehl Gymnasium 61 46
Thursday, January 30, 2020 5:30 pm Seton Hall Preparatory Seton Hall Preparatory School 40 55
Saturday, February 1, 2020
Tuesday, February 4, 2020
3:30 pm
5:30 pm
BCCA Quarters – St. Joseph Regional
DePaul Catholic
Paramus Catholic
DePaul Catholic High School
66
68
59
33
Thursday, February 6, 2020 5:30 pm Saint Joseph Regional Hoehl Gymnasium 60 62 OT
Tuesday, February 11, 2020 4:00 pm Paramus Paramus High School 61 39
Thursday, February 13, 2020
Saturday, February 15, 2020
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Ridgewood
BCCA Semis – Ramsey
Hoehl Gymnasium
Paramus Catholic
57
37
35
36
Tuesday, February 18, 2020 5:30 pm Paramus Catholic High School Hoehl Gymnasium 73 62
Thursday, February 20, 2020
Friday, February 21, 2020
5:30 pm
7:00 pm
Don Bosco Prep
BCCA Final – Don Bosco Prep
Don Bosco Preparatory High School
Paramus Catholic
52
46
57
72
Type Date Time Opponent  Location  BC OPP
scr
scr
Tuesday, Dec. 10, 2019
Wednesday, Dec 11, 2019
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
6:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
BC JV Red-White Game
Ramapo
Paterson-Eastside
Hoehl Gymnasium
Hoehl Gymnasium
Eastside High School
84 47
Friday, Dec 27, 2019 1:30 pm Franklin Hoehl Gymnasium 59 49
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019 2:30 pm St. Peter’s Prep Hoehl Gymnasium 90 37
Monday, Dec 30, 2019 4:30 pm Archbishop Stepinac (NY) Hoehl Gymnasium 74 64
Friday, Jan 3, 2020 4:00 pm Fair Lawn Fair Lawn High School 76 38
Monday, Jan. 6, 2020
Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
Roselle Catholic
Paramus Catholic High School
Roselle Catholic
Paramus Catholic High School
88
83
43
54
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020 4:00 pm DePaul Catholic Hoehl Gymnasium 91 54
Tuesday, Jan 14, 2020 4:00 pm Hackensack Hoehl Gymnasium 86 42
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020 4:00 pm Saint Joseph Regional Saint Joseph Regional High School 60 72
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020 10:00 am Saint Benedict’s Prep Hoehl Gymnasium 70 49
Thursday, Jan 23, 2020
Saturday, Jan. 25, 2020
4:00 pm
11:00 am
Don Bosco Prep
Ridge HS
Hoehl Gymnasium
Ridge HS
51
67
60
52
Tuesday, Jan 28, 2020 4:00 pm Ramapo Hoehl Gymnasium 65 48
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020 4:00 pm Seton Hall Preparatory Seton Hall Preparatory School 61 46
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020 4:00 pm DePaul Catholic DePaul Catholic High School 60 35
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020 4:00 pm Saint Joseph Regional Hoehl Gymnasium 61 45
Sunday, Feb 9, 2020 BYE BCCA – County Tournament Garfield High School BYE
Tuesday, Feb 11, 2020 4:00 pm Paramus Paramus High School 80 50
Thursday, Feb 13, 2020 4:00 pm Ridgewood Hoehl Gymnasium 44 30
Sunday, Feb 16, 2020 1:30 pm BCCA – RIver Dell Hoehl Gymnasium 55 38
Tuesday, Feb 18, 2020 4:00 pm Paramus Catholic High School Hoehl Gymnasium 74 50
Thursday, Feb 20, 2020 4:00 pm Don Bosco Prep Don Bosco Preparatory High School 54 46
Saturday, Feb 22, 2020 12:00 pm BCCA – Cliffside Park Saint Joseph Regional High School 75 42
Sunday, Feb 23, 2020 11:30 am BCCA – SJR Saint Joseph Regional High School 48 50

ROSTERS

No Name Pos Ht Class
0 Jahsiem Davis G 6’3 Sr
1 Will Richardson G 6’1 So
2 Julian Brown G 5’11 So
3 Bryson Polite G 6’3 Sr
4 Chase Jackson PG 5’11 So
5 Raejon Figures PG 6’3 Sr
11 Elijah Flournoy F 6’3 So
12 Sean Grasso G 5’10 Sr
20 Joey Lattarulo G 5’10 Sr
21 Joe Scrivanich G 6’3 So
32 DiAri Duncan C 6’8 Jr
23 Jacob Barry F 6’6 Jr
24 Matt Zona F 6’9 Sr
25 Nick Caggiano G 5’9 Jr
# Name Grade
0
1
Christopher Traphagen
Kishan Sahu
Jr
Jr
2 Zach Wasserlauf Soph
3
4
Mark Palermo
Abe Pogue
Jr
Soph
5 Kevin Cahill Jr
11 Christian Ross Soph
12 Elias Espinosa Soph
13
15
Gianluca Phelan
Anthony Brown
Soph
Soph
20 Carsten Sabathia Soph
24 Carlos Elters, Jr. Jr
25 Alexander Wohlrab Soph
# Name Grade
0 Rocco Gratale Fr
2 Jack Deleon Fr
3 Vaughn Foster Fr
4 Montique Nedd, Jr. Fr
5 Sergio Santiago Fr
11 Austin Sargenti Fr
13 Dylan Mazzola Fr
15 Jalen Sams Fr
22 Matt Tupikin Fr
23 Saeed StFleur Fr
24 Jack Comeau Fr
30 Daquan Stewart Fr
32 Sydir Mitchell Fr
Alex Covegn Fr

DIRECTIONS

LANES ADDRESS
Bowler City: 85 Midtown Bridge Approach, Hackensack, NJ 07601
Bowlero 1 Carolier Lane, North Brunswick Twp., NJ 08902
Brunswick Zone Fair Lawn: 22-22 Maple Avenue, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Holiday Bowl: 29 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436
Montvale Lanes
Parkway Lanes:
14 W Grand Ave, Montvale, NJ 07645
200 US-46 (East), Elmwood Park, NJ 07407
T-Bowl: 300 Preakness Shopping Center, Wayne, NJ 07470